Accident Summary Nr: 126181.015 - Employee dies after suffering heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475297.015 | 05/12/2020 | 447190 | Harris Teeter, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:02 a.m. on May 25, 2020, a 66-year-old employee was working for a chain of supermarkets or grocery stores. He was working at one of the grocery stores. He had checked in that morning at 6:17 a.m. The store had a fuel center, with gas pumps. The employee was working as a fuel clerk, and he spent most of his time in a kiosk. He had released the pressure on an underground storage tank by using a hook to release the tank's valve. He put the hook away in a storage cabinet and was walking toward his car to get a drink. As he was walking away from his car, he suffered a heart attack. A member of the public found him lying in the parking lot and called emergency medical services. The rescue squad performed CPR and took the employee to a hospital. The employee was hospitalized for about seven days. He died after being removed from life support. The incident appeared not to be related to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475297.015 | 67 | M | Fatality |