Accident Summary Nr: 126172.015 - Employee suffers laceration to left knee from chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 126172.015 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 03/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475276.01505/12/2020238210Lamberts Cable Splicing Company Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 am, on March 30, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a construction electrical contractor. Employee #1 was sawing a tree when the tree kick backed and hit the chainsaw. The chainsaw contacted the knee of Employee #1 causing a laceration. Employee #1 received treatment and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Cutting, Electrician, Kick Back, Knee, Laceration, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1475276.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury