Accident Summary Nr: 126168.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475267.015 | 05/15/2020 | 238220 | Kimbel Mechanical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 13, 2020, Employee #1 was installing bolts on the building's parapet wall while standing on the 21-foot fly section of a 40-foot extension ladder that had been separated. As Employee #1 was working 15 feet up on the fly section of the ladder, it swung out causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 15 feet to ground level. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and fractures to his head and face, as well as fractures to his lower left leg and foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475267.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |