Accident Summary Nr: 126168.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 126168.015 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475267.01505/15/2020238220Kimbel Mechanical Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 13, 2020, Employee #1 was installing bolts on the building's parapet wall while standing on the 21-foot fly section of a 40-foot extension ladder that had been separated. As Employee #1 was working 15 feet up on the fly section of the ladder, it swung out causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 15 feet to ground level. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and fractures to his head and face, as well as fractures to his lower left leg and foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Bolt, Building, Extension Ladder, Foot, Fracture, Head, Hospital, Installing, Laceration, Ladder, Leg, Swung, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475267.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: