Accident Summary Nr: 126166.015 - Employee is sick due to heat

Accident Summary Nr: 126166.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475262.01505/08/2020115115Patricio Guerrero

Abstract: At 12:43 p.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was removing weeds from a tomato field, utilizing a garden hoe. A foreman saw Employee #1 starting to slowly kneel down against the garden and ran to assist him. Employee #1 reported he felt fine. The foreman took Employee #1 to the shade to sit down and drink water. A layer of Employee #1's clothing was removed, and a wet rag was placed on his head. He rested for about 10 minutes. Coworkers observed that Employee #1 was weak, stumbling, feeling hot, with rapid heartbeat, irritated, uneasy, stubborn, and not himself. A coworker called 911. EMS offered Employee #1 transportation to the hospital, but he refused. Employee #1 signed an against medical advice agreement. No accident-related violations were issued.

Keywords: Agriculture, Heart, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Overheated, Removing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475262.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction