Accident Summary Nr: 126165.015 - Employee fractures leg when foot is caught under skid steer

Accident Summary Nr: 126165.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475245.01505/13/2020811310Bobcat Of North Texas - Fort Worth

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 11, 2020, an employee working as an equipment operator for a rental equipment supplier was assisting a coworker with unloading a Bobcat T650 Skid Steer Loader and several attachments off a delivery truck. The coworker was inside the Bobcat moving it closer to the attachments to connect them for unloading. The employee was helping guide the coworker steer closer to the attachments for alignment. While assisting the coworker, the employee caught his left foot under the Bobcat tracks temporarily as the coworker moved the equipment. The employee fractured his right distal tibia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Construction vehicle, Delivery Work, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Skid Steer loader, Tibia, Trailer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475245.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat