Accident Summary Nr: 126165.015 - Employee fractures leg when foot is caught under skid steer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475245.015 | 05/13/2020 | 811310 | Bobcat Of North Texas - Fort Worth |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 11, 2020, an employee working as an equipment operator for a rental equipment supplier was assisting a coworker with unloading a Bobcat T650 Skid Steer Loader and several attachments off a delivery truck. The coworker was inside the Bobcat moving it closer to the attachments to connect them for unloading. The employee was helping guide the coworker steer closer to the attachments for alignment. While assisting the coworker, the employee caught his left foot under the Bobcat tracks temporarily as the coworker moved the equipment. The employee fractured his right distal tibia and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475245.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |