Accident Summary Nr: 126163468 - Three employees overcome by smoke while fighting fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126163468 | 11/04/1997 | 2241 | 0 | Color America, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 1997, a fire started in the air duct of a textile processing machine. Employees #1 through #3 fought the fire with portable fire extinguishers but were overcome by smoke. They were transported to the hospital, where they were treated for smoke inhalation and then released. The exact cause of the fire was undetermined. The company had an emergency action plan, but none of the employees had been trained in the use of the portable fire extinguishers or in fire fighting techniques. The employer was issued a general citation for T8CCR 3203(a), failure to train employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126163468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 126163468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Technicians, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 126163468 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |