Accident Summary Nr: 126163468 - Three employees overcome by smoke while fighting fire

Accident Summary Nr: 126163468 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 10/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616346811/04/199722410Color America, Inc.

Abstract: On October 16, 1997, a fire started in the air duct of a textile processing machine. Employees #1 through #3 fought the fire with portable fire extinguishers but were overcome by smoke. They were transported to the hospital, where they were treated for smoke inhalation and then released. The exact cause of the fire was undetermined. The company had an emergency action plan, but none of the employees had been trained in the use of the portable fire extinguishers or in fire fighting techniques. The employer was issued a general citation for T8CCR 3203(a), failure to train employees.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FIRE EXTINGUISHER, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, SMOKE, UNTRAINED, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126163468 Non Hospitalized injury Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.
2 126163468 Non Hospitalized injury Other Technicians, n.e.c.
3 126163468 Non Hospitalized injury Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.