Accident Summary Nr: 126162940 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 126162940 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616294006/25/199720520International Baking Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 19, 1997, Employee #1, of International Baking Corporation, Vernon, CA, was working on an English muffin line when he was instructed by a mechanic to hold a chain that was to be mounted on a sprocket. The mechanic activated the line and Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the danger zone, resulting in laceration and amputation of fingers on his left hand. He was taken to Stacy Medical Center, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LACERATION, SHAFT, NIP POINT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126162940 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec