Accident Summary Nr: 126162940 - Employee's hand injured when caught in rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126162940 | 06/25/1997 | 2052 | 0 | International Baking Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 19, 1997, Employee #1, of International Baking Corporation, Vernon, CA, was working on an English muffin line when he was instructed by a mechanic to hold a chain that was to be mounted on a sprocket. The mechanic activated the line and Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the danger zone, resulting in laceration and amputation of fingers on his left hand. He was taken to Stacy Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126162940 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |