Accident Summary Nr: 126162.015 - Employee fractures skull, sustains TBI when struck by metal

Accident Summary Nr: 126162.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475251.01505/15/2020333311Ronson Machine & Manufacturing

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee working as a lathe setup operator for an automatic vending machine manufacturer was operating a Haas ST-30 CNC Lathe. The employee had removed the chuck guard and inserted a pry bar into the lathe. The pry bar was approximately 40 inches long and extended approximately 22 inches past the guard so the guard could not be reinstalled before the employee started the machine. When the employee started the lathe, the bar started spinning and flew out of the machine and struck the employee on the top of his skull. The employee sustained a traumatic brain injury (TBI) and fractures and puncture to the back of his skull and sinus passageway, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Bypass Guard, Flying Object, Fracture, Guard, Head, Lathe, Machine operator, Metal Lathe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Nose, Projectile, Pry Bar, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rotating Shaft, Safety Device, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475251.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine set-up operators