Accident Summary Nr: 126161157 - Employee Fractures Tailbone in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 126161157 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616115709/20/20061771238110Lightpole Restoration Specialists Dba Systematic C

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on September 8, 2006, Employee #1, a carpenter, was on his lunch break. He climbed over a sixth floor stairwell railing to avoid a fire hose that was laid out in the center of the stairwell for drying. As he climbed over the railing, the gloves he was wearing came loose and Employee #1 fell approximately 5 flights to the ground below. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured tailbone.

Keywords: FRACTURE, RAIL, CARPENTER, SLIP, BACK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 8 95

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126161157 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other