Accident Summary Nr: 126155.015 - Employee sustains burns when live cable causes arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 126155.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475244.01505/13/2020333611Jms Wind Energy, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee working as an electronics technician for a wind turbine components manufacturer was decommissioning a power distribution panel (PDP). A live 690-volt cable contacted the front foot plate of the PDP and created an arc flash. The employee sustained burns to his abdomen, upper legs and left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical panel, Electronic Technicn, Fire, Insufficient Supervision, Leg, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, PPE, Protective Clothing, Shock, Steel Plate, Wind Turbine, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475244.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers