Accident Summary Nr: 126153394 - Employee is injured when crushed between vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126153394 | 08/26/2004 | 4513 | 492110 | Federal Express Corporation |
Abstract: On July 22, 2004, Employee #1, with the Federal Express Corporation, was performing ground support work at the FedEx terminal at Los Angeles International Airport. A coworker drove an equipment tug into Employee #1, pinning his legs between this tug and another stationary one. Employee #1 received crushing soft-tissue injuries and fractures to both legs. The coworker had a history of tug accidents, and reported to company investigators that he had been driving with one foot on the brake and one on the accelerator at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126153394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |