Accident Summary Nr: 126152.015 - Employee fractures wrist when kicked by cow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1466407.015 | 02/28/2020 | 112120 | Bill Idsinga Dairy |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on January 27, 2020, an employee was milking a cow at a dairy farm. The milk parlor consisted of one pit area where employees milked cows on each side. Cows were brought in to the wash pin area where they were pushed down the stalls. The cows were backed in to each stall and held secure by each other and by pneumatic arms that come down and against the cow's chest. Employees were required to reach under the safety rail to attach the milking machines to the cows. The employee was milking a smaller cow in the last stall in the pit when the cow kicked and its back leg made contact with the employee's the wrist while he had his arms under the rail. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1466407.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |