Accident Summary Nr: 126149.015 - Employee is injured when struck in head

Accident Summary Nr: 126149.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 12/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449535.01512/05/2019221210Xpress Natural Gas

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 5, 2019, an employee was in training on how to connect the CNG truck to the CNG system. The locking O-ring fell off the Oasis Coupling, and, when the hose and coupling were put under pressure, the hose and coupling shot off and struck the employee in the head. The employee was hospitalized to treat head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Couplings, Falling Object, Head, High Pressure, Hose, Pressure, Struck By, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1449535.015 45 F Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer