Accident Summary Nr: 126146.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126146.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475143.01505/14/2020622110Amita Saints Mary And Elizabeth Medical Center

Abstract: An employee was working at a general medical and surgical hospital. On April 11, 2020, she worked with five COVID-19-positive patients. She fell ill. She was diagnosed with COVID-19, among other health issues. At 11:00 a.m. on May 14, 2020, she died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475143.015 33 F Fatality Registered nurses