Accident Summary Nr: 126142.015 - Automotive salvage yard employee is killed by skid-steer

Accident Summary Nr: 126142.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 05/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475175.01505/05/20205015423140145348 - N. C Auto Salvage Inc

Abstract: On May 5, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that sold used motor vehicle parts -- a junkyard or salvage yard. He was trying to operate a skid-steer from outside the operator's compartment. The lifting arm came down, and the employee was caught between the lifting arm and the body of the skid-steer. He was killed.

Keywords: Automobile, Caught Between, Caught In, Control Lever, Equipment Operator, Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475175.015 37 M Fatality Occupation not reported