Accident Summary Nr: 126139146 - Employee injured when struck by rolling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126139146 | 08/03/1999 | 5171 | 0 | Mccormix Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift and parked it on what appeared to be level ground. He dismounted, and after several seconds the forklift began rolling backward. The back of the forklift struck Employee #1, crushing him against a truck trailer. He sustained several fractured ribs, for which he was hospitalized. The forklift was 35 years old, and neither the service brakes nor the parking brake were up to manufacturer's standards.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126139146 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |