Accident Summary Nr: 126139.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by falling platfor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475106.015 | 05/14/2020 | 221310 | B.B.S. Holding Co. |
Abstract: At 7:42 a.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as an administrator for a water supply company was giving instruction to coworkers. The employer stated that the day before the employee and crew had cut the staircase and platform apart to move the tanks outside the building. While the employee was giving instruction to the coworkers, the ladder and platform fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee lacerated his scalp and sustained a concussion. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for more than four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475106.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin. |