Accident Summary Nr: 126136.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall from ladder through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 126136.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475144.01505/14/2020622110Albany Medical Center

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as an HVAC technician for a hospital entered the roof to conduct HVAC maintenance. While climbing a fixed ladder, the employee was carrying filters in one hand and not maintaining three points of contact with the ladder. The employee fell through a skylight and continued to fall approximately 20 feet impacting the floor below. The employee broke his left leg (tibia and fibula) and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, HVAC, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Leg, Maintenance, Material Handling, Repair, Roof, Skylight, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475144.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics