Accident Summary Nr: 126136.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall from ladder through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475144.015 | 05/14/2020 | 622110 | Albany Medical Center |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as an HVAC technician for a hospital entered the roof to conduct HVAC maintenance. While climbing a fixed ladder, the employee was carrying filters in one hand and not maintaining three points of contact with the ladder. The employee fell through a skylight and continued to fall approximately 20 feet impacting the floor below. The employee broke his left leg (tibia and fibula) and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475144.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |