Accident Summary Nr: 126135.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures ribs and elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475122.015 | 05/13/2020 | 238390 | Kaufman Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on May 9, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a General Contractor. The construction project was a new chartered school building. Employee #1 was cleaning the debris on a mason's scaffold when he fell 10 feet from the scaffold that resulted in serious injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat rib and elbow fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475122.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |