Accident Summary Nr: 126133.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through floor open
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475115.015 | 05/12/2020 | 561311 | San Gabriel Temporary Staffing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 4, 2020, an employee and three coworkers were tasked with cleaning/sweeping the podium deck. The employee was sweeping on the podium deck and removed the cones that were surrounding the 4 by 8 plywood, which was stenciled with the words "Opening Do not Remove." He then lifted up the plywood and proceeded to walk towards the 3 by 3 hole and fell through the hole landing on a cable spool which was below. The employee was hospitalized at Eden Medical Center to treat liver laceration, rib fracture on the right side, alcohol use, and pneumothorax. The employee was hospitalized. Based on evidence provided by the controlling employer, the opening on the ground was covered, labeled and protected by cones but was not secured per Title 8 1632.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 8 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1475115.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |