Accident Summary Nr: 126131.015 - Employee's thumbtip is amputated while using handheld circul

Accident Summary Nr: 126131.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475117.01505/13/2020312111American Bottling Company

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 6, 2020, an employee was conducting a rip cut on a 2 by 4 with a DEWALT 7 1/4" circular saw. He placed the 2 by 4 on a trash can in the area. When the employee went to make the cut, the saw kicked back and made contact with the employee's thumb. The employee sustained an amputated tip of the left thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Kick Back, Rip, Thumb, Wood
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475117.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Not Applicable