Accident Summary Nr: 126130.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma when struck by POV

Accident Summary Nr: 126130.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475123.01505/14/2020562111K & D Disposal, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a waste collection service was crossing a highway. The employee stepped in front of a passing privately operated vehicle (POV) when he was struck by the POV (a corvette). The employee sustained a head injury, brain bleed, facial injuries, broken back, broken arm, broken leg and broken ribs and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Brain Bleed, Broken Bone, Elbow, Foot, Head, Highway, Knee, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Traumatic Brain Injury, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475123.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy