Accident Summary Nr: 126130.015 - Employee sustains multiple blunt trauma when struck by POV
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475123.015 | 05/14/2020 | 562111 | K & D Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a waste collection service was crossing a highway. The employee stepped in front of a passing privately operated vehicle (POV) when he was struck by the POV (a corvette). The employee sustained a head injury, brain bleed, facial injuries, broken back, broken arm, broken leg and broken ribs and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475123.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |