Accident Summary Nr: 126128.015 - Employee falls through roof and fractures arm

Accident Summary Nr: 126128.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475119.01505/13/2020238130Cmr Construction Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was working on a commercial roof. Employee #1 accessed the roof by the access ladder and was walking to the anchor point to secure his fall protection, when he fell through a piece of plywood to the floor. Employee #1 fell approximately 19 feet suffered a broken left arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Anchor, Arm, Commercial Building, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Frame, Framing, Plywood, Roofer, Roofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475119.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: