Accident Summary Nr: 126128.015 - Employee falls through roof and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475119.015 | 05/13/2020 | 238130 | Cmr Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 7, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was working on a commercial roof. Employee #1 accessed the roof by the access ladder and was walking to the anchor point to secure his fall protection, when he fell through a piece of plywood to the floor. Employee #1 fell approximately 19 feet suffered a broken left arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 19 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475119.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |