Accident Summary Nr: 126127.015 - Employee is killed by falling steel trusses causing severe h

Accident Summary Nr: 126127.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475116.01505/12/2020238130Alva Interiors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee was using a chop saw to cut steel support pieces. While the employee was working, an overhead, steel truss collapsed onto the employee, striking his head. The employee was killed by severe head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Falling Object, Head, Steel, Struck By, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475116.015 24 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: