Accident Summary Nr: 126123.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 126123.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475088.01505/13/2020238140Sierra Stucco, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:53 a.m. on May 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a masonry contractor. Employee #1 was erecting a scaffold when the scaffold uprights fell and broke his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Erection Process, Falling Object, Fracture, Hospital, Leg, Mason, Masonry, Scaffold, Scaffold Bearer, Scaffolding, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1475088.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: