Accident Summary Nr: 126122.015 - Employee #1 is killed and Employee #2 incurs lacerations fro

Accident Summary Nr: 126122.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475080.01505/13/2020238910Nordest Services Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 13, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working to pressurize portable fire extinguishers. At some point, the extinguisher being worked on by the Employees exploded. Both Employees received severe lacerations to unspecified parts of their bodies. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized due to his injuries.

Keywords: Explosion, Fire Extinguisher, High Pressure, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1475080.015 26 M Hospitalized injury
2 1475080.015 35 M Fatality