Accident Summary Nr: 126122.015 - Employee #1 is killed and Employee #2 incurs lacerations fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475080.015 | 05/13/2020 | 238910 | Nordest Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 13, 2020, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working to pressurize portable fire extinguishers. At some point, the extinguisher being worked on by the Employees exploded. Both Employees received severe lacerations to unspecified parts of their bodies. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized due to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475080.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1475080.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |