Accident Summary Nr: 126120.015 - Employee's leg is amputated after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475070.015 | 05/13/2020 | 236118 | Empire Mitigation Restoration & Consulting Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on January 22, 2020, Employee #1 was installing new drywall in the bathroom at a residential remodeling project. As he descended a ladder, and while on the first step, he slipped, and his right foot and leg became caught in the ladder. The employee fell, and the ladder fell on his chest. His right knee was dislocated. A week later, due to poor circulation, a surgical amputation of the leg was performed above the right knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475070.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |