Accident Summary Nr: 126117.015 - Employee ingests cleaning solution in unmarked liquor bottle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1460742.015 | 02/04/2020 | 711110 | Entertainment Management Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 midnight on February 4, 2020, an employee was serving drinks at the bar when she poured a drink for a customer. The customer tasted the drink and complained about the taste, so the employee also tasted the drink. The employee immediately felt a burning sensation to her lips and mouth. A beer line cleaning solution had been put into a liquor bottle and was not marked with its contents. The employee suffered a light burning sensation to her lips and mouth, but no tissue damage occurred. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1460742.015 | 28 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Bartenders |