Accident Summary Nr: 126116.015 - Employee falls from table and is impaled
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475058.015 | 05/13/2020 | 236210 | G & E Florida Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was assembling a table at the time of the accident. Employee #1 climbed on top of the table to adjust and fell from the top of the table and struck a piece of rebar. Employee #1 was impaled by rebar and hospitalized
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475058.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |