Accident Summary Nr: 126116.015 - Employee falls from table and is impaled

Accident Summary Nr: 126116.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475058.01505/13/2020236210G & E Florida Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 12, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was assembling a table at the time of the accident. Employee #1 climbed on top of the table to adjust and fell from the top of the table and struck a piece of rebar. Employee #1 was impaled by rebar and hospitalized

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hospital, Impaled, Rebar, Rebar Cap, Struck Against, Table
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1475058.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: