Accident Summary Nr: 126115.015 - Employee falls on rebar and results in impalement

Accident Summary Nr: 126115.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 04/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474654.01505/11/2020236220Mid-Tec, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 24, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a concrete construction contractor. Employee #1 was standing on a piece of rebar, 4 feet above the ground, while placing another piece of rebar into a position where it could be clamped and secured. Employee #1 lost his footing and was impaled in his rectum. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Form Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Form work, Hospital, Impaled, Rebar, Rebar Cap
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474654.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: