Accident Summary Nr: 126111012 - Employee killed in fall from attic ceiling panel

Accident Summary Nr: 126111012 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12611101206/27/199873890Guy Rosefelt

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 26, 1998, Employee #1, a part-time electrician, and a coworker were on a catwalk pulling electrical cables across the ceiling rafters in the attic of the Veterans Memorial Building auditorium. Employee #1 fell 32 ft through a ceiling panel to the auditorium floor. He was transported by Culver City Fire Department paramedics to UCLA Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead later that evening of multiple blunt force injuries. The coworker, who was doing the same job on the other side of the attic, said that the catwalk had adequate guarding for fall protection, and that he could not understand how Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 did not have a contractor's license.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126111012 Fatality Fracture Electricians