Accident Summary Nr: 126111012 - Employee killed in fall from attic ceiling panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126111012 | 06/27/1998 | 7389 | 0 | Guy Rosefelt |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 26, 1998, Employee #1, a part-time electrician, and a coworker were on a catwalk pulling electrical cables across the ceiling rafters in the attic of the Veterans Memorial Building auditorium. Employee #1 fell 32 ft through a ceiling panel to the auditorium floor. He was transported by Culver City Fire Department paramedics to UCLA Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead later that evening of multiple blunt force injuries. The coworker, who was doing the same job on the other side of the attic, said that the catwalk had adequate guarding for fall protection, and that he could not understand how Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 did not have a contractor's license.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126111012 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |