Accident Summary Nr: 126110.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 126110.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 04/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475050.01505/16/2020922140Hudson County Dept. Of Corrections

Abstract: An employee was working as the commissary director at a county jail. He became infected with severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), also known as COVID-19. It was not known whether his infection was work-related. On April 5, 2020, he died. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. There was a second COVID-19-related fatality at this jail. See investigation summary ID number 126111 and inspection number 1475053.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1475050.015 56 M Fatality