Accident Summary Nr: 126109.015 - Employee amputates hand while operating unguarded radial saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1475047.015 | 05/19/2020 | 325991 | American Aerogel Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for a resin compounding facility in the finishing department/cutting room. The employee was cutting insulation with an unguarded radial arm saw. The employee was struck by the blade causing him to amputate his left hand and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1475047.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |