Accident Summary Nr: 126109.015 - Employee amputates hand while operating unguarded radial saw

Accident Summary Nr: 126109.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1475047.01505/19/2020325991American Aerogel Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for a resin compounding facility in the finishing department/cutting room. The employee was cutting insulation with an unguarded radial arm saw. The employee was struck by the blade causing him to amputate his left hand and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cutting, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Insulation, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Radial Saw, Sawblade, Sheared, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1475047.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified