Accident Summary Nr: 126106335 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 126106335 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12610633506/19/199817610Four Seasons Roofing

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 18, 1998, Employee #1 of Four Seasons Roofing, was finishing work on the roof of a building in Los Angeles. The 5-to-21.5 pitched roof was 20 ft high at the edge and 25 ft high at the center. He was walking down the slope of the roof to a ladder on the south side of the building when he slipped and fell 21 ft onto a concrete walkway on the west side of the building. He was transported by paramedics to Cedar Sinai Hospital, where he died the following afternoon of blunt force trauma to the head and spine. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, SPINE, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Other Under $50,000 2 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126106335 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof