Accident Summary Nr: 126103.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475038.015 | 05/12/2020 | 311611 | Jbs Usa |
Abstract: An employee was working for a meatpacker. It slaughtered animals other than poultry. The employee's last day working at the facility was March 31, 2020. His supervisor stated that the employee called in reporting that he felt sick. The employee never returned to work. On April 22, 2020, the employee died at home. It is not known whether the employee was ever tested for the COVID-19 virus or if he was positive for COVID-19. When interviewed, coworkers indicated they thought the employee had an existing heart condition. This was an OSHA-covered fatality. There was another possible COVID-19 fatality at this site. See investigation number 126104 and inspection number 1474536.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1475038.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |