Accident Summary Nr: 126102.015 - Employee's finger is crushed between two trays

Accident Summary Nr: 126102.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1460449.01502/04/2020721110Bay Club America Inc.

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was working as a room service attendant in a hotel and health club and was preparing trays in the prep-station area. The trays were prepared with condiments and silverware and kept ready in case a room service order came in. The employee had gone to the dishwashing area to pick up a set of clean trays. As the employee was setting down the stack of trays, she smashed her right-hand-ring-finger between the trays. The employee did not report the incident to the employer and continued to work. The next day the employee noticed that her finger was swelling and painful. On the employee's next scheduled work day, she returned to work and notified her supervisor of the incident. The employee was sent home to rest however, the pain and swelling kept getting worse. The employee was advised to see the workman's compensation doctor. Seven days after the initial incident the employee was admitted to a local hospital for two days due to an infection to her injured finger.

Keywords: Crushed, Finger, Food Preparation, Hotel, Infection, Material Handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1460449.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction