Accident Summary Nr: 126100.015 - Employee amputates finger while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458999.015 | 01/29/2020 | 238390 | Dinwiddie-Hines, Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was ripping a piece of wood using a Milwaukee 7 and 1/4-inch circular saw. The employee was holding the wood with his left hand while holding and using the circular saw to rip the wood with his right hand when his left index finger made contact with the blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1458999.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |