Accident Summary Nr: 126099.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall when stepladder buckles

Accident Summary Nr: 126099.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474962.01505/12/2020611699Anchorage School District

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 12, 2020, an employee working as an inspector for a school district was inspecting a roof drain. The stepladder he was using buckled causing him to fall. The employee fractured his hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Inspecting, Roof, Stepladder, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   2 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1474962.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: