Accident Summary Nr: 126097.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1447200.015 | 11/22/2019 | 236220 | Dennis Webb Construction |
Abstract: At 11:33 p.m. on November 19, 2019, an employee working as a construction manager for a general building contractor was working on a residential project. The employer had been contracted by a private homeowner to rebuild a retaining wall for a foundation stabilization project. The project was being completed with W-8 I-beams, 6-inch by 12-inch pressure treated wood and gravel. The employee constructed a wood form box from 2-inch by 4-inch boards, which was used to ensure that the I-beams were aligned. The employee had been employed by the employer for approximately 1 year and 8 months in his current position. The employee worked Monday through Friday at various hours as needed, reporting to a coworker as his immediate supervisor. The employee was the site manager in charge of the health and safety of approximately 5 employees at the work site. He was using the form box attempting to align an I-beam that was recently installed with the other I-beams. He was attaching the 2-inch by 4-inch boards to the box and to a temporary guardrail. The employee was working from a temporary work platform that was built up approximately 14 feet from the ground from the I-beams. In an attempt to adjust the form box and reach the front of the I-beam, the employee climbed up on top of the guardrail and stood on top of the wood board being used to align the I-beam. The wood board came loose causing the employee to fall approximately 14 feet to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for fractured ribs, a dislocated shoulder, and a punctured lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1447200.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |