Accident Summary Nr: 126094895 - Employee's hand crushed between trailer ring and wall

Accident Summary Nr: 126094895 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609489509/23/199649250So Ca Gas Co

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on August 18, 1996, Employee #1, of the Southern California Gas Company, was manually moving a haulage trailer that was parked on a small incline. When the trailer moved, Employee #1 lost his balance and his left hand became pinned between a retaining wall and the trailer coupling ring. He sustained hand fractures and lacerations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, LACERATION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, RETAINING WALL, TRAILER, LOST BALANCE, HAND, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126094895 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, n.e.c.