Accident Summary Nr: 126091966 - Employee fractures arm repairing injection-molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091966 | 12/09/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Hayward Pool Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11 p.m. on December 5, 2002, a molding department supervisor, employed by a company that manufactures plastic pool supplies, was repairing a safety door on a plastic-injection-molding machine. The plastic-injection molding machine, Model Number FS360S140ASE, was manufactured by Nissei Plastic Industrial Co. The employee was at the plastic-injection-molding machine to check its safety door, which did not close completely. The employee tried to repair this problem by testing out different functions that were triggered by the door's movement. The machine was in "semi-automatic" mode. The employee placed his right arm through the hole on top of the machine next to the stroke bar to test a safety feature called the push-cam. He then pressed the push-cam with his right fingers, which caused the stroke bar to strike the employee's lower right arm fracturing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |