Accident Summary Nr: 126091909 - Employee injured when stabbed by boning knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091909 | 10/24/2002 | 2011 | 311611 | El Gallito Market |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 9, 2002, Employee #1, a Butcher, was walking out of a refrigeration room (cooler) with the bag of meat on his right arm and over his shoulder when the hem of his apron caught the tip of a 9-inch boning knife that was on a 37-inch-high shelf. The narrow tip of the blade was sticking out of the shelf surface and his apron pushed the knife to the corner of the shelf, which caused the knife to point at the employee. When the employee took another step, the knife stabbed him just below his left lower rib. Before the accident, another employee brought this knife in the cooler to cut a piece of cheese and may have forgotten to take the knife out with him. The employee was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091909 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |