Accident Summary Nr: 126091.015 - Employee fractures thumb and lacerates hand when struck by r

Accident Summary Nr: 126091.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474938.01505/13/2020423830Flsmidth Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 7, 2020, an employee was in the process of removing a machined bushing from a Warner and Swassey Lathe Model 4A M3550. The employee put the lathe into neutral by pushing the spindle control lever forward and rotating the spindle to align the hydraulic chuck key with the pinion. The employee then rigged bushing to the jib crane by running a strap through ID of the bushing and placing it on the crane hook. The employee placed his right hand on the spindle for final alignment of the hydraulic chuck key. The employee rotated the spindle control lever from the brake to neutral. The spindle engaged and spun to approximately 100 RPM. The employee's right hand, which was placed on the spindle, was struck by rotating lathe jaws. The employee suffered a broken thumb and lacerations to the right hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Control Lever, Crane Hook, Hand, Jaw, Jib Crane, Kelly Bushing, Laceration, Lathe, Removing, Rotating Parts, Spindle, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1474938.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Lathe and turning machine operators