Accident Summary Nr: 126090455 - Employee's fingers are amputated in machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 126090455 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/26/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609045509/10/20037361561310Csi Employer Serivces, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 26, 2003, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was checking an air compressor, Number 3, Model Number 10-25, manufactured by Sullair Corporated, at AW Engineering Company, Incorporated. There was a 3-in. space between the motor and the fan of this air compressor, in which the revolving shaft was exposed while the air compressor was being operated. While Employee #1 was standing with his back facing this space, a rag that was in the back pocket of his overall was caught and wrapped around the exposed, revolving shaft. That caused the rag to pull away from his pocket. Employee #1 tried to pull it back toward him without knowing the source of the pulling, but his right hand was drawn in toward the exposed-revolving shaft of an air compressor. Employee #1 amputated two fingers and fractured another finger. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, COMPRESSED AIR, SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126090455 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators