Accident Summary Nr: 126090380 - Employee fractured foot after falling over 21 feet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090380 | 06/18/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Service Roofing Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2003, a crew of roofers was tarring the roof of a building. An employee working as a helper was loading and unloading supplies and removing trash from the roof. He removed his shirt and placed it on top of one of the dome skylights so that tar wouldn't get splashed on it. While retrieving his shirt, he leaned one hand on top of the skylight and tried to pick his shirt up with the other hand, but the dome broke. He fell 21 feet 10 inches through the opening to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with three broken back bones and shattered heels. The skylights were plastic and were manufactured by Bristolite Skylights.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126090380 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |