Accident Summary Nr: 126090380 - Employee fractured foot after falling over 21 feet

Accident Summary Nr: 126090380 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609038006/18/20031761238160Service Roofing Co.

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 17, 2003, a crew of roofers was tarring the roof of a building. An employee working as a helper was loading and unloading supplies and removing trash from the roof. He removed his shirt and placed it on top of one of the dome skylights so that tar wouldn't get splashed on it. While retrieving his shirt, he leaned one hand on top of the skylight and tried to pick his shirt up with the other hand, but the dome broke. He fell 21 feet 10 inches through the opening to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with three broken back bones and shattered heels. The skylights were plastic and were manufactured by Bristolite Skylights.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126090380 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof