Accident Summary Nr: 126090216 - Employee's finger amputated while cutting fabric
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090216 | 02/06/2003 | 2426 | 337121 | Golden Oaks Upholstery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on January 28, 2003, Employee #1, a fabric cutter, suffered an amputation of his left little finger and lacerated the ring finger while cutting a fabric with a rotary cloth cutting machine at the employer's shop. Employee #1's sole duty was to cut the fabrics. Just before the incident, Employee #1 prepared to cut the lining fabric by placing layers of the fabric and placed a chain-link glove over his left hand. The glove was specially designed to cover only the first three fingers so that the operator has a better handle of the fabric with two bare fingers (ring and little fingers). While cutting the fabric with his right hand holding the rotary cutting machine and the left hand pressing down on the fabric 2-3 inches in front of the blade, the revolving blade unexpectedly pulled the fabric toward the direction of the rotating blade. The pulling of the fabric turned Employee #1's left hand over and cut the ring finger and amputated little finger at near the first knuckle. All rotary cutting machines in the employer's shop did not have a guard over the blade at the time of the incident. Wolf Machine Co. made the rotary cutting machine and its model was Blazer with RPM of 3450. The employer manufactures upholstered sofas and chairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Textile cutting machine operators |