Accident Summary Nr: 126090174 - Five employees injured due to transformer explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090174 | 01/10/2003 | 5561 | 441210 | El Monte Rv |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 p.m. on January 9, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic, and four coworkers were located in a break area at the back of their employer's facility. There was an underground transformer (Make: Kuhlman Corp; Serial Number: 3001791489) in the middle of the break area that was used to transform12,000 volts into 120/240 volts. For some reason the transformer exploded, propelling it out of the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at La Palma Intercommunity Hospital and treated for a broken leg. All four coworkers suffered minor injuries to include burns, contusions, and lacerations, but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090174 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |