Accident Summary Nr: 126090141 - Employee injured while operating pie-wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090141 | 12/02/2002 | 5812 | 0 | Marie Callender Pie Shops, Inc., Restaurant #78 |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 12, 2002, Employee #1, a kitchen manager for a restaurant specializing in making pies, was monitoring the piecrust making process. For some reason, the dough was sticking to the rollers of the pie-wheel (Make: Colborne Manufacturing Company; Model Number: RO-F-LA.), which flattens blocks of dough into a sheet. Employee #1 initially tried to remove the jammed dough using a metal scraper while the safety guard was in place. When this effort was unsuccessful, he removed the guard and applied flour over the rolls with his bare hand while the rollers were operating. Employee #1's fingers were pulled into the running side of the rollers, crushing his middle, pointer, and pinky fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |