Accident Summary Nr: 126089.015 - Employee sustains amputation while using notching machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1469073.015 | 03/05/2020 | 321920 | J & A Pallets Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on January 25, 2020, Employee #1, a machine operator, was using a notching machine. His right hand became caught in the point of operation when he reached into the die on the table before it stopped rotating. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his right hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1469073.015 | 70 | M | Hospitalized injury |