Accident Summary Nr: 126088616 - Employee Burned While Welding

Accident Summary Nr: 126088616 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/25/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608861603/13/20034215492110United Parcel Service

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on February 25, 2003, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was doing a brake job on a truck at the employer's auto shop. He removed the parts on the wheel to evaluate the condition of the brake. Since the brake was covered with grease and dust, he first cleaned the backing plate, on which the brake pad is attached to, with Kwik Solv that was provided by the employer. Because he did not use the drip-catch pan below the backing plate, the Kwik Solv dripped on the floor. Employee #1 welded the backing plate, which was located approximately 10 inches above where the Kwik Solv dripped. He was using electric arc welding equipment and the Kwik Solv on the floor caught fire, burning Employee #1. Kwik Solv is a flammable liquid (class 1B) with the flash point of 25 degrees Fahrenheit and vapor pressure of 32.8 mm of mercury. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns to his left calf and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, WHEEL, ELECTRIC ARC, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, BRAKE, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, WELDING, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126088616 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics